schedule: 9:00 - 5:30 (break 12:00 - 1:30)
|
Hour |
iStage floor (no shoes) |
9:00 - 9:10 |
Sha Xin Wei, Brandon Mechtley : Introduction |
9:10 - 11:00 |
Jessica Rajko: Palpability and Wearable Computing |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Lauren Hayes: Music for Ears & Bodies: Haptics, Vibrotactile Feedback and Touch |
12:00 - 1:30 |
Lunch Break |
Hour |
iStage floor (no shoes) |
Tables |
iStage floor edge |
1:30 - 1:45 |
Sha Xinwei, Brandon Mechtley: Instruments and mappings - brief introduction before splitting into groups to try out different types of gesturally modulated objects or media and then parameterize them as "instruments" |
||
1:45 - 3:45 Break out into groups and rotate between instruments. |
Brandon Mechtley: Steerable simulations, state engine Emiddio Vasquez: Material domposition Jessica Rajko: Wearables |
Lyu Yanjun: Enchanted Objects Connor Rawls: Responsive Lighting Garrett Johnson: Thermal Economies |
Byron Lahey: String puppet Peter Weisman: Kinetic light stage Shahab Sagheb: Sensing virtual water Josh Gigantino: Light - Pressure finger cuff Jessica Rajko: Dancers wearables |
3:45 - 4:00 Regroup |
Sha Xinwei, Brandon Mechtley: Discuss potential states of entire environment and / or interactions between instruments |
|
|
4:00 - 5:00 Coached small groups |
Ecosystemic composition: collaborative prototyping, with state engine, direct mapping, and/or non-simulated fields |
||
5:00 - 5:30 Regroup |
Sha Xinwei, Brandon Mechtley: Discuss observations and ideas for the future |
people
Peter Weisman: iStage set: blackbox, audio-visual, lights, custom physical set
Connor Rawls: SC media choreography software framework
Brandon Mechtley: Steerable simulations, realtime atmosphere model, state engine
Julian Stein: SC media choreography software framework, sound instruments
Todd Ingalls: SC responsive environments, visual instruments, sound instruments
Sha Xin Wei: SC responsive environments
Alexia Lopez Klein, Connor Rawls: Responsive Lighting
Byron Lahey: Expressive Mechatronics, puppetry
Christian Ziegler: Kinetic Light Stage, motorized addressable LED cloud
Emiddio Vasquez: physical modeling, computataitonal matter, sound synthesis
Garrett Laroy Johnson: Thermal Economies
Jessica Rajko: movement arts, somatic arts, quantified self, wearables
Assegid Kidane, Josh Gigantino: Light-pressure finger wearable
Lauren Hayes: sound / vibrotactile Instruments, augmented musical performance
Lyu Yanjun: affective communication via enchanted objects
Robert LiKamWa, Shahab Sagheb, Ali Bahremand, Frank Liu: Sensing virtual water
Connor Rawls: SC media choreography software framework
Brandon Mechtley: Steerable simulations, realtime atmosphere model, state engine
Julian Stein: SC media choreography software framework, sound instruments
Todd Ingalls: SC responsive environments, visual instruments, sound instruments
Sha Xin Wei: SC responsive environments
Alexia Lopez Klein, Connor Rawls: Responsive Lighting
Byron Lahey: Expressive Mechatronics, puppetry
Christian Ziegler: Kinetic Light Stage, motorized addressable LED cloud
Emiddio Vasquez: physical modeling, computataitonal matter, sound synthesis
Garrett Laroy Johnson: Thermal Economies
Jessica Rajko: movement arts, somatic arts, quantified self, wearables
Assegid Kidane, Josh Gigantino: Light-pressure finger wearable
Lauren Hayes: sound / vibrotactile Instruments, augmented musical performance
Lyu Yanjun: affective communication via enchanted objects
Robert LiKamWa, Shahab Sagheb, Ali Bahremand, Frank Liu: Sensing virtual water